HOW CAN YOU LOSE YOUR GREEN CARD?

Green-Card-Marriage-San-Diego

You may lose it’s status as a permanent resident (green card or Green Card) if commits an act which would make you expulsable of the United States under the law, as described in section 237 or 212 of the law of immigration and nationality (INA, for its acronym in English). If you make such an Act, you may have to appear before an immigration court to determine his right to continue as a permanent resident.

Abandonment of permanent resident status

Shall be considered that you left their status of permanent resident if:

  • you move to another country with the intention of living there permanently
  • If you remains outside the United States for more than 1 year without obtaining a re-entry permit or a resident visa that returns. However, to determine if you abandoned your status, any period of absence outside the United States can be considered, even if it were less than 1 year.
  • It remains outside the United States for more than 2 years after issue you a reentry permit without having obtained a visa for resident who returns. However, to determine if you abandoned your status, it can be considered any period of absence outside the United States, even if it were less than 1 year.
  • Not submitting tax returns while living outside the United States during any period
    You declare to be a non-immigrant in their tax returns.
Recommended Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search

dad-798086_640Stethoscope on a Computer Keyboard.  Blue-toned.